• Mini-symposium Categories
 

Session Title Organizers
(MS001) Advances in Modeling and Simulation of Population Dynamics and Tumor Growth
·Fabio Augusto Milner (Arizona State University, USA)
·Dongwoo Sheen (Seoul National University, Korea)
·Eun-Jae Park (Yonsei University, Korea)
(MS002) Atomistic, Coarse-grained and FEM Modelling for Protein and Other Biomacromolecules
·Yuan Cheng (Institute of High Performance Computing, Singapore)
·Zuoqi Zhang (Institute of High Performance Computing, Singapore)
(MS003) Bio, Nano and Micro Mechanics and Materials
·Zhen Chen (DUT/MU, USA)
·H. Eliot Fang (Sandia National Labs, USA)
·Luming Shen (University of Sydney, Australia)
·Hongwu Zhang (Dalian University of Technology, China)
·Zhuo Zhuang (Tsinghua University, China)
(MS004) Biofluids
·Sookkyung Lim (University of Cincinnati, USA)
·Wanho Lee (National Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Korea)
(MS005) Biomechanical Modelling for Cell and Tissue Mechanics
·YuanTong Gu (Queensland University of Technology, Australia)
(MS006) Brain Mechanics
·Johannes Weickenmeier (Stanford University, Switzerland)
·Antoine Jérusalem (University of Oxford, UK)
·Alain Goriely (University of Oxford, UK)
·Ellen Kuhl (Stanford University, Germany)
(MS007) Computational Bio and Bio-inspired Mechanics from Nano to Micro
·Seunghwa Ryu (KAIST, Korea)
·Shu-Wei Chang (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
·Nicola Pugno (University of Trento, Italy)
(MS008) Computational Bioimaging and Visualization
·Joao Manuel R. S. Tavares (Faculdade de Engenharia da Universidade do Porto, Portugal)
(MS009) Computational Biology and Its Applications
·Moon Ki Kim (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
(MS010) Computational Biomechanics
·T.Christian Gasser (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
·Miguel Cerrolaza (International Center for Numerical Methods in Engineering, National Institute of Bioengineering, Spain)
·Ellen Kuhl (Stanford University, USA)
·Michael W. Gee (Technische Universität München, Germany)
·Everling DÁVILA (National Institute of Bioengineering, Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of)
·Thomas Franz (University of Cape Town, South Africa)
(MS011) Computational Biomechanics in Speech and Swallowing
·Yukihiro MICHIWAKI (Musashino Red Cross Hospital, Japan)
·Hiroshi MIZUNUMA (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan)
·Keigo HANYUU (Meiji Co., Ltd., Japan)
(MS012) Computational Biomechanics of Impact and Injury
·Matthew B Panzer (University of Virginia, USA)
·Shankarjee Krishnamoorthi (US Naval Research Laboratory, USA)
(MS013) Computational Cell Mechanobiology
·shaofan Li (University of California-Berkeley, USA)
·Vicki Shim (Auckland Bioengineering Institute, The University of Auckland, New Zealand)
·Sheldon Wang (The Midwestern State University, USA)
·Franck Vernerey (The University of Colorado-Boulder, USA)
·Elisa Budyn (Ecole Normale Superieure de Cachan, France)
(MS014) Computational Mechanics and Systems Biology in Mechanobiology
·Jérôme Noailly (Universitat Pompeu Fabra (UPF), Spain)
·Stefan Scheiner (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
·Peter Pivonka (University of Melbourne, Australia)
·Yoon-Hyuk Kim (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
(MS015) Computational Mechanics of Biological Materials at Small Scales
·Kilho Eom (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
(MS016) Computational Mechanobiology of Bone
·Richard Weinkamer (Max Planck Institute of Colloids and Interfaces, Germany)
·Pascal Buenzli (School of Mathematical Sciences, Monash University, Clayton VIC 3800, Australia)
·Peter Pivonka (The University of Melbourne/Australian Institute for Musculoskeletal Science, Melbourne, Australia)
(MS017) Computational Modeling of Biological Growth: Morphology, Pattern Formation and Tumor Growth
·Hector Gomez (Universidade da Coruña, Spain)
·Krishna Garikipati (University of Michigan, USA)
·Ellen Kuhl (Stanford University, Germany)
(MS018) Computational Modelling and Experimental Quantification of Mechanobiological Systems
·Markus Böl (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany)
·Alexander E. Ehret (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
·Rafael Grytz (University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA)
(MS019) Computational Nanomedicine: From in Silico to in Vivo
·Paolo Decuzzi (Italian Institute of Technology, Italy)
·Wing Kam Liu (University of Padova, USA)
·Bernhard Schrefler (University of Padova, Italy)
·Moon Ki Kim (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
(MS020) Continuum Mechanical Models of Coupled Phenomena in Biological Tissue
·Tim Ricken (TU Dortmund University, Germany)
·Oliver Röhrle (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
(MS021) Design and Simulation of Implantable Cardiovascular Devices
·Fangsen Cui (Institute of High Performance Computing, A*STAR, Singapore)
·Gideon Praveen Kumar (Institute of High Performance Computing, A*STAR)
·Hwa Liang Leo (Department of Biomedical Engineering, National University of Singapore)
(MS022) Direct and Inverse Methods for Cardiovascular and Pulmonary Biomechanics
·Alberto Figueroa (University of Michigan, Spain)
·Marek Behr (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
·Wolfgang Wall (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
(MS023) Experimental and Computational Nanoscale Study of Biosystem
·Sungsoo Na (Korea University, Korea)
(MS024) Modeling of Arteries in Health and Disease
·Sae-Il Choi Murtada (Graz University of Technology, Sweden)
·Stéphane Avril (Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Mines de Saint-Etienne, France)
·Boyce E. Griffith (University of North Carolina, USA)
·Shigeo Wada (Osaka University, Japan)
·Gerhard A. Holzapfel (Graz University of Technology, Austria)
(MS025) Nonlinear Cardiac Dynamics and Multiphysics Coupling
·Ki Moo Lim (Kumoh National Institute of Technology, Korea)
·Alessio Gizzi (University Campus Bio-Medico of Rome, Italy)
(MS026) Orofacial Computational Biomechanics
·Estevam Barbosa de Lascasas (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil)
·Renato Natal Jorge (Universidade do Porto, Portugal)
(MS028) Supercomputing in Biological and Medical Physics
·Shigeho NODA (RIKEN, Japan)
·Shu Takagi (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
·Hideo Yokota (RIKEN, Japan)
(MS029) The Synergy of Mechanics-Based Imaging and Imaging-Based Mechanics in Studying Biological Tissues
·David M. Pierce (University of Connecticut, USA)
·Corey P. Neu (Purdue University, USA)
(MS101) Advances in High-fidelity Numerical Methods for Computational Fluid Dynamics
·Feng Xiao (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
·Remi Abgrall (Universität Zürich, Switzerland)
·Koen Hillewaert (Cenaero, Bâtiment Eole, Belgium)
·Yangyao Niu (Tamkang University, Taiwan)
(MS102) Computational Methods in Environmental Fluid Mechanics
·Kazuo Kashiyama (Chuo University, Japan)
·Ethan Kubatko (The Ohio State University, USA)
·Joannes Westerink (University of Notre Dame, USA)
(MS103) Computational Methods in Explosion, Combustion, and Fire Safety
·Jack J. Yoh (Seoul National University, Korea)
(MS104) Computational Methods in Ship and Ocean Engineering
·Hyung-Taek Ahn (University of Ulsan, Korea)
·Jong-Chun Park (Pusan National University, Korea)
(MS105) Computational Offshore Renewable Energy
·Jiahn-Horng Chen (National Taiwan Ocean University, Taiwan)
·Chae Whan Rim (Korea Institute of Machinery and Materials, Korea)
·Hongda Shi (Ocean University of China, China)
(MS106) Level set, Phase-field, and Immersed Boundary Methods for Multiphase Complex Fluid Flows
·Junseok Kim (Korea University, Korea)
·Myungjoo Kang (Seoul National University, Korea)
(MS107) Numerical Modeling of Granular and Multiphase Flows
·Mikio Sakai (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
·Wei Wang (Chinese Academy of Science, China)
(MS108) Open Source CFD Technology for Real-World Applications
·Shin Hyung Rhee (Seoul National University, Korea)
(MS109) Open-source Computational Fluid Dynamics Tools - Recent Advances
·Peter Vincent (Imperial College London, UK)
·Jin Seok Park (Imperial College London, UK)
·Spencer Sherwin (Imperial College London, UK)
·Juan Alonso (Stanford University, USA)
(MS110) Particle-based Methods for the Simulation of Complex Fluids
·Marco Ellero (Swansea University, UK)
·Mai-Duy Nam (University of Southern Queensland, Australia)
·Phan-Thien Nhan (National University Singapore, Singapore)
(MS111) Recent Advances in Modeling and Simulation of Non-Newtonian Fluids
·Stefanie Elgeti (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
·Philipp Knechtges (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
·Jaewook Nam (Sungkyunkwan UniversitySungkyunkwan University, Korea)
(MS112) Solution of Euler Equations for a Flow over a Circular Arc Bump Using Discontinuous Galerkin and Finite Element Method with SUPG Stabilization
·Juan Felipe Giraldo (National University of Colombia, Colombia)
(MS113) Understanding Granular Flows: Applications, Challenges and New Developments
·Christopher Windows-Yule (University of Twente, Netherlands)
·Anthony Thornton (University of Twente, Netherlands)
·Deepak Tunuguntala (University of Twente, Netherlands)
(MS201) A Probabilistic Approach to Numerical Modeling of Deformation and Fracture of Solids
·Alexander V. Gerasimov (Tomsk State University, Russia)
(MS202) Advanced Analysis of Materials & Structural Solutions in Safety Area
·Jerzy Malachowski (Military University of Technology, Poland)
·Piotr Sielicki (Poznan University of Technology, Poland)
(MS203) Advances in Structural Collapse Analysis
·Daigoro Isobe (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
·Jinkoo Kim (Sunkyunkwan University, Korea)
·Dae-Jin Kim (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
(MS204) Catastrophic Destruction Mechanics and Numerical Modeling
·Qingwen Ren (HOHAI UNIVERSITY, China)
·Tiantang Yu (HOHAI UNIVERSITY, China)
·Xiangdong Qian (HOHAI UNIVERSITY, China)
(MS205) Computational Damage and Fracture Assessments for Pressure Vessels and Pipelines
·Nam-Su Huh (Seoul National University of Science and Technology, Korea)
·Yun-Jae Kim (Korea University, Korea)
·Masanori Kikuchi (Tokyo University of Science, Japan)
·Naoki Miura (CRIEPI, Japan)
·Do-Jun Shim (Structural Integrity Associates, USA)
·Kamran Nikbin (Imperial College London, UK)
(MS206) Computational Fracture Mechanics
·Christian Linder (Stanford University, USA)
·Adrian Lew (Stanford University, USA)
·N Sukumar (University of California at Davis, USA)
(MS207) Computational Fracture Mechanics – Crack Path Prediction
·Andreas Ricoeur (University of Kassel, Germany)
·Paul O. Judt (University of Kassel, Germany)
(MS208) Computational Methods and Design for Impact and Blast Problems
·Qing Li (The University of Sydney, Australia)
·Howie Fang (The University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA)
·Dave Weggel (The University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA)
·Xu Han (Hunan University, China)
·Jun Xu (Beihang University, China)
·Shujuan Hou (Hunan University, China)
·Guangyong Sun (Hunan University, China)
·Jianguang Fang (Tongji University, China)
(MS209) Computational Methods and Recent Developments for Fracture and Fatigue in Smart Materials and Structures
·TINH QUOC BUI (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
·Jun Lei (Beijing University of Technology, China)
·Qingsheng Yang (Beijing University of Technology, China)
·Chuanzeng Zhang (University of Siegen, Germany)
·Sohichi Hirose (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
·Hongjun Yu (Harbin Institute of Technology, China)
·Kuldeep Sharma (National Institute of Technology-Uttarakhand, India)
·Qinghua Qin (Australian National University, Australia)
·Romesh C. Batra (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Blacksburg, USA)
(MS210) Computational Modeling of Dislocation Behaviors
·Yao Shen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
·Zhanli Liu (Tsinghua University, China)
·Zhenhuan Li (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)
·Yong Yu (China Academy of Engineering Physics, China)
(MS211) Computational Modeling of Fracture and Failure of Materials and Structures
·Yan Li (California State University, Long beach, USA)
(MS212) Failure Analysis of NanoFiber Reinforced Composite
·Waleed Khalil Ahmed (UAE University, UAE)
(MS213) Hydraulic Fracturing Modeling: Theory, Computation and Experiments
·Zhanli Liu (Tsinghua University, China)
·Yongxing Shen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
·Zhuo Zhuang (Tsinghua University, China)
(MS214) Large-scale Simulations in Fracture Mechanics and Contact Mechanics
·Christian Hesch (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)
·Rolf Krause (Università della Svizzera, Germany)
·Kerstin Weinberg (University of Siegen, Germany)
(MS215) Model-Based Simulations of Structural Responses under Extreme Loading Conditions
·Dongdong Wang (Xiamen University, Xiamen, Fujian 361005, China, China)
·Xiong Zhang (Tsinghua University, Beijing 100084, China)
·Cheng-Tang Wu (Livermore Software Technology Corporation, Livermore, CA 94551, USA)
·Zhen Chen (University of Missouri, Columbia, MO 65211, USA)
(MS216) Modeling of Fracture and Phase Transition Under Shock Wave Loading
·Bai jinsong (China Academy of Engineering Physics, China)
(MS217) Modelling Damage and Fracture Using Mesh-less and Particle Methods
·Raj Das (University of Auckland, New Zealand)
(MS218) Multi-stage Failure Simulations
·Kenjiro Terada (Tohoku University, Japan)
·Norio Takeuchi (Hosei University, Japan)
·D.R.J. Owen (Swansea University, UK)
·Eugenio Onate (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)
(MS219) Recent Advances in Computational Fracture Mechanics
·Hiroshi Okada (Tokyo University of Science, Japan)
·Xiaosheng Gao (University of Akron, China)
·Toshio Nagashima (Sophia University, Japan)
(MS220) Simulation Based Safety Integrity of Nuclear Power Plants
·Jaeboong Choi (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
·Moon Ki Kim (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
(MS221) Variational and Phase Field Models of Damage and Fracture
·Blaise Bourdin (Louisiana State University, USA)
·Alain Karma (Northeastern University, USA)
·Corrado Maurini (Université Pierre et Maris Curie, France)
(MS301) A Posteriori Estimation and Adaptive Control of Discretization and Modeling Errors in Computational Sciences and Engineering
·Serge Prudhomme (Ecole Polytechnique de Montréal, Canada)
·Kristoffer G van der Zee (University of Nottingham, UK)
·Jens Lang (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany)
(MS302) Advanced Approaches for Mesh Refinement and Error Estimations in Mechanics and Engineering
·Isabelle RAMIERE (CEA, France)
·Frédéric LEBON (Aix-Marseille Université, France)
(MS303) Computational Simulation of Biomechanical Systems: Reliable Mathematical Modeling and Treatment of Uncertainties
·Daniel Balzani (TU Dresden, Germany)
·Gerhard A. Holzapfel (TU Graz, Austria)
·Udo Nackenhorst (Leibniz Universitaet Hannover, Germany)
·Thomas Schmidt (TU Dresden, Germany)
(MS304) Inelastic Processes in Heterogeneous Materials: Identification, Formulation, Uncertainty Quantification, Computation
·Hermann Georg Matthies (Technische Universität BRaunschweig, Germany)
·Adnan Ibrahimbegovic (University Technology Compiègne / Sorbonne Universités, Lab. Mécanique Roberval Centre de Recherche, France)
·Chenfeng Li (Swansea University, UK)
(MS305) Probabilistic/Stochastic Analysis of Advanced Materials and Biological Tissues
·Naoki Takano (Keio University, Japan)
·Gregory Legrain (GeM Institute, Ecole Centrale Nantes, France)
·Vittorio Sansalone (Université Paris-Est Créteil, France)
·Tetsuya Matsuda (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
·Daisuke Tawara (Ryukoku University, Japan)
(MS306) Nonlinear Phenomena and Uncertainties: Theoretical Aspects, Computational Tools and Applications
·Americo Cunha Jr (Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
·Fábio Pereira dos Santos (Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
·Thiago G. Ritto (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
(MS307) Stochastic Modeling, Identification and Propagation of Uncertainties in Computational Mechanics of Materials
·Johann Guilleminot (Université Paris-Est, France)
·Roger Ghanem (University of Southern California, USA)
·Christian Soize (Université Paris-Est, France)
(MS308) Uncertainty Modeling Using Probabilistic and Non-probabilistic Finite Element
·Ahmad Kamal Ariffin (Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia, Bangi Selangor, Malaysia)
(MS309) Uncertainty Quantification in Computational Structural Dynamics
·Anas Batou (Université Paris-Est, France)
·Thiago G. Ritto (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
(MS401) Advances in S-FEM and gradient smoothing based methods for Solid Mechanics, Fluid Dynamics and Fluid-Structure Interactions
·Zhi-Qian Zhang (Institute of High Performance Computing, A*STAR, Singapore)
·Guiyong Zhang (Dalian University of Technology, China)
·G.R. Liu (University of Cincinnati, China)
(MS402) Computational Contact Mechanics
·Giorgio Zavarise (Università del Salento, Italy)
·Tod Laursen (Khalifa University of Science, UAE)
·Mike Puso (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA)
·Peter Wriggers (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
(MS403) Computational Methods for Fluid-Structure Interactions
·Yongsam Kim (Chung-Ang University, Korea)
·Jung-il Choi (Yonsei University, Korea)
(MS404) Design, Analysis and Applications of Fluid-Structure Interaction Techniques
·Rajeev Kumar Jaiman (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
·Jie Liu (NUS, Singapore)
·Vinh-Tan Nguyen (A*STAR IHPC, Singapore)
·Duc Vinh Le (A*STAR IHPC, Singapore)
·Boo Cheong Khoo (NUS, Singapore)
(MS405) Fluid Structure Interaction Algorithms and Applications
·Jonathan S Pitt (The Pennsylvania State University, USA)
·Scott T Miller (Sandia National Labs, USA)
(MS406) Fluid-solid Interaction
·Chuin-Shan David CHEN (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
·Fu-Ling YANG (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
·Ming-Jyh Chern (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
·Chao-An LIN (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
·Chuan-Chieh LIAO (Chung Yuan Christian University, Taiwan)
·Shang-Hsien Patrick HSIEH (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
(MS407) Multi-field Coupling Dynamics and Multi-disciplinary Optimization
·Yueming Li (Xi'an Jiaotong University, China)
(MS501) Advanced Materials: Computational Analysis of Properties and Performance
·Vadim V. Silberschmidt (Loughborough University, UK)
·Valery P. Matveenko (Institute of Continuous Media Mechanics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia)
(MS502) Advanced Simulation for Energy Harvesting and Converting Metamaterial Devices
·Toru Takahashi (Nagoya University, Japan)
·Tsuyoshi Ueta (The Jikei University, Japan)
·Garuda Fujii (Shinshu University, Japan)
(MS503) Advances in Computational Methods for Heterogeneous Materials
·Bo Li (Case Western Reserve University, USA)
·Julian Rimoli (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
·Gonzalez Marcial (Purdue University, USA)
(MS504) Cohesive Zone Models – Fundamentals and Multiscale Applications
·Kyoungsoo Park (Yonsei University, Korea)
·Glaucio H. Paulino (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
·Kenjiro Terada (Tohoku University, Japan)
·Mao Kurumatani (Ibaraki University, Japan)
·Rene de Borst (University of Glasgow, UK)
(MS505) Computational Mechanics of Soft Matter and Machines
·Zishun Liu (Xi’an Jiaotong University, China)
·Teng Yong NG (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
·H. Jerry Qi (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
(MS506) Computational Modeling and Design for Metamaterials
·Qing Li (The University of Sydney, Australia)
(MS507) Computational Modeling of Additive 3D-printing Production Processes
·Ferdinando Auricchio (University of Pavia, Italy)
·Hector Gomez (University of A Coruna, Spain)
·Stefan Kollmannsberger (Technische Universität München, Germany)
(MS508) Computational Modeling of Advanced Material Forming
·Myoung-Gyu Lee (Korea University, Korea)
·Ji Hoon Kim (Pusan National University, Korea)
·Robertt Valente (University of Aveiro, Portugal)
·Kengo Yoshida (Shizuoka University, Japan)
(MS509) Computational Techniques for Simulating Incremental Forming Processes
·Ricardo Alves de Sousa (Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal)
·Anne-Marie Habraken (University of Liege, Belgium)
(MS510) Estimating Meso-parameters for Constitutive Model of Rockfill Materials Based on Response Surface Methodology
·SHANGGUAN Zichang (Dalian Ocean University, China)
·LI Shouju (State Key Laboratory of Structural Analysis for Industrial Equipment, Dalian University of Technolog, China)
·CAO Lijuan (Institute of Power and Mechanical Engineering Dalian Ocean University, China)
(MS511) Heterogenous Deformation of Materials - Microstructure, Localization and Critical Phenomena
·Stefan Sandfeld (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
·Tuncay Yalcinkaya (Middle East Technical University, Turkey)
·Can Ayas (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands)
(MS512) Materials in Demanding Environments: Modelling the Coupled Degradation Mechanisms
·Majid Sedighi (The University of Manchester, UK)
·Andrey Jivkov (The University of Manchester, UK)
·Philip J Vardon (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands)
(MS513) Mechanical Behavior of Metallic Foam Materials and Structures
·Zhao Guiping (Xi'an Jiaotong University, China)
·Zheng Yang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, China)
·Cho Chongdu (Inha University, Korea)
(MS514) Mechanical Property of Low Dimensional Nano Materials
·Kwang-Ryeol Lee (Korea Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
(MS515) Mechanics for Piezoelectric and Electromagnetic Energy Harvesting and Applications
·Lihua Chen (Beijing University of Technology, China)
·Yaying Fei (Beijing University of Technology, China)
(MS515) Mechanics for Piezoelectric and Electromagnetic Energy Harvesting and Applications
·Sang Won Yoon (Hanyang University, Korea)
·Jun-Won Choi (Hanyang University, Korea)
·Young-Beom Kim (Hanyang University, Korea)
·Tae Hee Lee (Hanyang University, Korea)
(MS516) Mechanics of Nanostructured Materials
·I-Ling Chang (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)
·Chuin-Shan David Chen (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
·TAKAYUKI KITAMURA (Kyoto University, Japan)
(MS517) Metals and Alloys by Design
·Byeongchan Lee (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
(MS518) Modeling and Simulation Challenges in Materials Design for Additive Manufacturing Applications
·Lars-Erik Lindgren (Luleå University of Technology, Sweden)
·Carlos Agelet de Saracibar (UPC Barcelona Tech, Spain)
·Ian Ashcroft (University of Nottingham, UK)
·Xu Guo (Dalian University of Technology, China)
·Wing Kam Liu (Northwestern University, USA)
(MS520) Modeling of Rotary Forming Processes (Computational Modelling of Material Forming Processes)
·Maciej Stanislaw Nowosielski (AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland)
(MS521) Nano and Micromechanical Modeling of Materials
·Swantje Bargmann (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany)
·Chuin-Shan David CHEN (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
(MS522) Nanomechanics
·Harold Park (Boston University, USA)
·Sung Youb Kim (UNIST, Korea)
(MS523) New Approaches in Areas of Elastoplasticity and Limit Loading Process (Theory and Computational Aspect)
·Martin Cermak (VSB-TU Ostrava, Czech Republic)
(MS524) New design and Manufacturing Methods for Automotive Applications with Composite Materials
·CHEOL KIM (Kyungpook National University, Korea)
(MS525) Non-classical Continuum Models for Materials with Microstructure
·Sergey Kuznetsov (NUST MISIS, Russia)
(MS526) Smart Materials: Modeling, Experiments and Applications
·Nien-Ti Tsou (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
·Chuin-Shan Chen (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
·Andreas Ricoeur (University of Kassel, Germany)
·Stephan Lange (University of Kassel, Germany)
(MS527) Symposium on Smart Structures –Modelling and Simulation
·Ruediger Schmidt (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
·Kai-Uwe Schroeder (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
·Shunqi Zhang (Northwestern Polytechnical University, China)
(MS601) Advances in Multi-physics CAE Analysis
·Changwan Kim (Konkuk University, Korea)
·Alex Olshevsky (Konkuk University, Korea)
·DUKHYUN CHOI (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
(MS602) Computational Multiscale Modeling of Granular Materials
·Xikui Li (Dalian University of Technology, China)
·Yuntian Feng (Swansea University, China)
·Peter Wriggers (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
·Bernhard Schrefler (University of Padua, Italy)
·Qinglin Duan (Dalian University of Technology, China)
(MS604) Innovative Numerical Approaches for Multiphysics Problems
·Anna Pandolfi (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
·Laurent Stainier (Ecole Centrale de Nantes, France)
·Kerstin Weinberg (Universität Siegen, Germany)
(MS605) Kinetic Models: Numerical Methods and Applications
·Shaoqiang Tang (Peking University, China)
·Zhihui Li (China Aerodynamics Research and Development Center, China)
·Tiao Lu (Peking University, China)
(MS606) Modeling Materials with Coupled Physics (thermo- electro- chemo- and magneto-mechanics)
·Stephan Rudykh (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
(MS607) Multi-physics / Multi-scale Numerical Simulation in Fluid Dynamics
·Mamoru Tanahashi (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
·Makoto Yamamoto (Tokyo University of Science, Japan)
·Nobuyuki Oshima (Hokkaido University, Japan)
(MS608) Multiphysics Analysis in Composite Structures
·Heung Soo Kim (Dongguk University, Korea)
·Seung Jun Lee (Dongguk University, Korea)
·Jun-Sik Kim (Kumoh National Institute of Technology, Korea)
·Jung Woo Sohn (Kumoh National Institute of Technology, Korea)
(MS609) Multi-physics Simulation of Fracture in Energy Systems
·Budarapu Pattabhi (Institute for Advanced Studies, Italy)
·M. Paggi (Institute for Advanced Studies, Italy)
·T. Rabczuk (Bauhaus Universität Weima, Germany)
(MS610) Multi-resolution Modeling with Generalized Continua
·Leong Hien Poh (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
·Xiaoning Liu (Beijing Institute of Technology, China)
·Gengkai Hu (Beijing Institute of Technology, China)
·Samuel Forest (MINES ParisTech, France)
(MS611) Multi-scale and Multi-physics Computations in Fluids and Solids
·Yozo Mikata (Bechtel, USA)
·Glaucio Paulino (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
(MS613) Multiscale and Multiphysics Modeling of Nanomaterials in Biological Systems
·Ying Li (University of Connecticut, USA)
·Xinghua Shi (Institute of Mechanics, Chinese Academy of Science, China)
·Shan Tang (Chongqing University, China)
·Xianqiao Wang (University of Georgia, USA)
(MS614) Multi-scale Computational Methods for Bridging Scales in Materials and Structures
·Varvara Kouznetsova (Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands)
·Kenjiro Terada (Tohoku University, Japan)
·Jörg Schröder (University Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
·Maenghyo Cho (Seoul National University, Korea)
(MS615) Multiscale Computational Modeling of Nanocomposites
·Maenghyo Cho (Seoul National University, Korea)
·Gregory M Odegard (Michigan Technological University, USA)
(MS616) Multiscale Methods for Structural and Morphological Evolution of Materials
·Chun-Wei Pao (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
(MS617) Multiscale Modeling of Concrete and Concrete Structures
·Herbert A. Mang (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
·Yuan Yong (Tongji University, China)
(MS618) Nonlocal Theories and Multiscale Methods for Complex Material Behavior
·Fei Han (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)
·Pablo Seleson (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA)
·Gilles Lubineau (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)
·David Littlewood (Sandia National Laboratories, USA)
·Youn Doh Ha (Kunsan National University, Korea)
(MS619) Numerical Advances in Multiscale Modeling in Structural Engineering
·Nicolò Spiezia (University of Padova, Italy)
·Kaspar Willam (UH Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, USA)
(MS620) Numerical Methods for Front Tracking Problems at the Microscale
·Marc Bernacki (Mines ParisTech, France)
·Pierre-Olivier Bouchard (Mines ParisTech, France)
·Christophe Martin (CNRS, Univ. Grenoble Alpes, France)
·Thomas Toulorge (Mines ParisTech, France)
·Håkan Hallberg (Lund University, Sweden)
·Anthony D. Rollett (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
(MS622) Temporal and Spatial Multiscale Simulation Techniques Based on Atomistic-to-Continuum Coupling
·Woo Kyun Kim (University of Cincinnati, USA)
(MS701) Advanced Numerical Design with Polymorphic Uncertain Data
·Michael Kaliske (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
·Wolfgang Graf (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
·Vincent Heuveline (Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg, Germany)
·Sigrid Leyendecker (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
·Stefanie Reese (RWTH Aachen, Germany)
·Wolfgang A. Wall (Technische Universität München, Germany)
(MS702) Advances and Applications of the Generalized/Extended Finite Element Methods
·C. Armando Duarte (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
·Angelo Simone (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands)
·Dae-Jin Kim (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
(MS703) Advances in Finite Element Methods for Tetrahedral Mesh Computations
·Guglielmo Scovazzi (Duke University, USA)
·Antonio J. Gil (Swansea University, UK)
·Micheal W. Gee (Technische Universität München, Germany)
(MS704) Computational Applications on GPU and Many-Core Architectures
·Matthew Ross Smith (National Cheng-Kung University, Taiwan)
·Rooh Khurram (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)
(MS705) Advances in Limit and Shakedown Analysis
·Hung Xuan Nguyen (Hutech University, Vietnam)
·Hung Nguyen Dang (University of Liège, Belgium)
(MS706) Advances in the Boundary Element Methods and Their Applications
·Yijun Liu (Northwestern Polytechnical University, USA)
·Xiao-Wei Gao (Dalian University of Technology, China)
·Naoshi Nishimura (Kyoto University, Japan)
·Ernie Pan (The University of Akron, USA)
·Martin Schanz (Graz University of Technology, Austria)
·Wenjing Ye (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
·Jeng-Tzong Chen (Taiwan Ocean University, Taiwan)
·Jan Sladek (Slovak Academy of Sciences, Slovakia)
(MS707) Algorithms, Applications and Software for High Performance Computing
·Tomonori Yamada (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
·Yoshitaka Wada (Kinki University, Japan)
(MS708) Best Practices Using Computational Science and Engineering on the EDISON System
·Kum Won Cho (KISTI, Korea)
·Chongam Kim (Seoul National University, Korea)
·Sangjoon Shin (Seoul National University, Korea)
·Soonhung Han (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
(MS709) Beyond HPC to Big Data Analytics with Deep Learning
·Min Sun Yeom (KISTI, Korea)
·Junard Lee (NVIDIA, Korea)
(MS710) Data Assimilation Aided Engineering
·Takashi Misaka (Tohoku University, Japan)
·Hiroshi Kato (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Japan)
·Shigeru Obayashi (Tohoku University, Japan)
·Shinkyu Jeong (Kyunghee University, Korea)
·Kwanjung Yee (Seoul National University, Korea)
(MS711) Development and Applications of Polygonal and Polyhedral Finite Elements in Computational Mechanics
·Hyun-Gyu Kim (Seoul National University of Science and Technology, Korea)
(MS712) Discontinuous Galerkin Methods: New Trends and Applications
·Tan Bui-Thanh (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)
·Bernardo Cockburn (The University of Minnesota, USA)
·Per-Olof Persson (University of California, Berkerly, USA)
·Jeonghun Lee (University of Oslo, Norway)
(MS713) Discretization Methods for Poisson Type Equations in Applications to Mechanics
·Chohong Min (Ewha University, Korea)
(MS714) Domain Decomposition and Large Scale Computation
·Masao Ogino (Nagoya University, Japan)
·Amane Takei (University of Miyazaki, Japan)
·Shin-ichiro Sugimoto (Tokyo University of Science, Suwa, Japan)
(MS715) Domain Decomposition Methods for Multiscale/Multiphysics/Nonlinear problems
·Hyea Hyun Kim (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
·Eun-Hee Park (Kangwon National University, Korea)
(MS716) Enabling Technologies and Simulation Practices for High Performance Computational Mechanics
·Alvaro Coutinho (COPPE/Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
·Rong Tian (CAEP Software Center for High Performance Numerical Simulation, IAPCM, China)
·Yao ZHENG (Zhejiang University, China)
·Bill Barth (TACC, USA)
·Jianjun Chen (Zhejiang University, China)
·Guillaume Houzeaux (BSC-CNS, Spain)
(MS718) High Performance CAE Applications and Environments
·Hiroshi Okuda (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
(MS719) High Performance Computing and Related Topics
·Ryuji SHIOYA (Toyo University, Japan)
·Hiroshi KAWAI (Tokyo University of Science Suwa, Japan)
·Santiago BADIA (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)
·Abul Mukid Mohammad MUKADDES (Shahjalal University of Science and Technology, Bangladesh)
(MS720) Higher Order Discretization Methods for Non-smooth Problems
·Björn Müller (TU Darmstadt, Germany)
·Florian Kummer (TU Darmstadt, Germany)
(MS721) Higher-order Methods and Its Applications – Progresses and Issues
·Chongam Kim (Seoul National University, Korea)
·Hung T Huynh (NASA Glenn Research Center, USA)
·Zhi Jian Wang (The University of Kansas, USA)
(MS722) Supercomputing applications and technologies for computational science
·Min Sun Yeom (KISTI, Korea)
·Junard Lee (NVIDIA, Korea)
(MS723) Information Model-Based Simulation and Calculation
·Sang-Ho Lee (Yonsei University, Korea)
·Young-Cheol Yoon (Myongji College, Korea)
(MS724) Isogeometric Anaysis and Analysis-suitable Geometry
·Ping Hu (Dalian University of Technology, China)
·Yongjie Jessica Zhang (Carnegie Mellon University, China)
·Wenping Wang (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
·Dongdong Wang (Xiamen University, China)
·Xin Li (University of Science and Technology of China, China)
·Xuefeng Zhu (Dalian University of Technology, China)
·Yang Xia (Dalian University of Technology, China)
(MS725) Isogeometric Methods
·Trond Kvamsdal (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)
·Bazilevs Yuri (University of California San Diego, USA)
·David J. Benson (University of California San Diego, USA)
·Rene De Borst (University of Glasgow, UK)
·Thomas J.R. Hughes (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
·Giancarlo Sangalli (University of Pavia, Italy)
·Clemens V. Verhoosel (Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands)
·Alessandro Reali (University of Pavia, Italy)
(MS726) Mesh Generation and Deformation
·Byoungsoo Kim (Chungnam National University, Korea)
(MS727) Mesh-based PU Methods: Recent Advances and Applications
·Rong Tian (CAEP Software Center for High Performance Numerical Simulation, IAPCM, China)
·Zhanli Liu (Tsinghua University, China)
·Genhua Shi (Yangtze River Scientific Research Institute, China)
·Tiantang Yu (Hohai University, China)
·Hong Zheng (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
·Zhuo Zhuang (Tsinghua University, China)
(MS728) Mixed Finite Element and Hybrid Discontinuous Galerkin Methods
·Eun-Jae Park (Yonsei University, Korea)
·Younghoon Kwon (POSTECH, Korea)
·Mi-Young Kim (Inha University, Korea)
·Dong-wook Shin (Yonsei University, Korea)
(MS729) New Advances in Code and Solution Verification for Scientific and Engineering Calculations
·Scott W Doebling (Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA)
·Luis Eca (Instituto Superior Tecnico, Portugal)
·Francois M Hemez (Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA)
·William J Rider (Sandia National Laboratories, USA)
(MS730) Numerical Methods Blending Mesh-based and Mesh-free Techniques
·Xu Han (Hunan University, China)
·Dean Hu (Hunan University, China)
(MS731) Parametric and Non-Parametric Methods of Data Analysis at CDS&E and SBES
·Jacek Pietraszek (Cracow University of Technology, Poland)
·Norbert Radek (Kielce University of Technology, Poland)
·Agnieszka Szczotok (Silesian University of Technology, Poland)
(MS732) Phase-field Modeling and Simulation in Fluids, Solids and Biomechanics
·Hector Gomez (Universidade da Coruña, Spain)
·Krishna Garikipati (University of Michingan, USA)
·Kris van der Zee (University of Nottingham, UK)
·Victor Calo (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia)
(MS733) Problem Solving Environment (PSE) in Scientific Computing
·Shigeo Kawata (Utsunomiya University, Japan)
·Hitohide Usami (Tamagawa University, Japan)
·Dong Soo Han (KAIST (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Korea)
·Soonwook Hwang (KISTI (Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information), Korea)
·Yukio Umetani (Shizuoka University, Professor Emeritus, Japan)
(MS734) Recent Advances in Galerkin and Collocation Meshfree Methods
·J. S. Chen (UC San Diego, USA)
·Sheng-Wei Chi (University of Illinois, Chicago, USA)
·John Foster (University of Texas, Austin, USA)
·Wing Kam Liu (Northwestern University, USA)
·Marc Alexander Schweitzer (University of Bonn, Germany)
·Deborah Sulsky (University of New Mexico, USA)
(MS735) Recent Advances in Meshfree and Particle Methods
·Seiya Hagihara (Saga University, Japan)
·Seiichi Koshizuka (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
·Minoru Shirazaki (Yokohama National University, Japan)
(MS736) Recent Advances in Numerical Methods for High-order PDEs
·Dmitry Strunin (University of Southern Queensland, Australia)
·Nam Mai-Duy (University of Southern Queensland, Australia)
·Thanh Tran-Cong (University of Southern Queensland, Australia)
(MS737) Recent Advances in Phase-field Modeling and Simulations
·Tomohiro Takaki (Kyoto Institute of Technology, Japan)
·Yong Ni (University of Science and Technology of China, China)
·Pil Ryung Cha (Kookmin University, Korea)
·Akinori Yamanaka (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan)
(MS738) Recent Advances on Higher-order Numerical Methods on Unstructured Grids
·Yu-Xin REN (Tsinghua University, China)
·Hong LUO (North Carolina State University, USA)
·Hyung-Taek AHN (University of ULSAN, Korea)
(MS739) Reduced Basis, POD and PGD Model Reduction Techniques
·Francisco Chinesta (ECN, France)
·Elias Cueto (University of Zaragoza, Spain)
·Antonio Huerta (UPC, Spain)
·Pierre Ladeveze (ENS Cachan, France)
·Gianluigi Rozza (SISSA, Italy)
(MS740) Scaled Boundary Finite Element Method
·Chongmin Song (University of New South Wales, Australia)
·T E Ooi (Federation University of Australia, Australia)
·S Natarajan (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India)
·C Birk (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
(MS741) Stability Issues of Finite Elements at Finite Deformation
·Stefanie Reese (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
·Mahmood Jabareen (Technion, Isreal Institute of Technology, Israel)
(MS742) Symplectic Methods in Applied Mechanics
·Weian Yao (Dalian University of Technology, China)
·Gengdong Cheng (Dalian University of Technology, China)
(MS743) Time Integration from Theoretical Details to Practical Versatilities
·Aram Soroushian (International Institute of Earthquake Engineering and Seismology (IIEES), Iran, Islamic Republic of)
·Kumar K Tamma (University of Minneapolis, USA)
(MS744) Trends in Unstructured Mesh Generation - MeshTrends 11
·Matthew Staten (Sandia National Laboratories, USA)
·Steve Owen (Sandia National Laboratories, USA)
·Mark Shephard (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA)
·Jibum Kim (Incheon National University, Korea)
·Hang Si (Weierstrass Institute for Applied Analysis and Stochastics (WIAS), Germany)
(MS745) Reduced Order Modeling in Practical Applications
·Jeong Sam Han (Andong National University, Korea)
·Maenghyo Cho (Seoul National University, Korea)
·Taehyoun Kim (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
·Phill-Seung Lee (KAIST, Korea)
(MS801) Advances in Computational Methods for Inverse Problems
·Tan Bui-Thanh (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)
·Omar Ghattas (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)
(MS802) Advances in Structural Optimisation and Applications
·ZHEN LUO (University of Technology, Sydney, Australia)
·ZHAN KANG (Dalian University of Technology, China)
·CHAO JIANG (Hunan University, China)
·TAKAYUKI YAMADA (Kyoto University, Japan)
(MS803) Application-proven Multidisciplinary Design Optimization Techniques
·Martin Siggel (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
·Anke Tröltzsch (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
(MS804) Computational Methods for Inverse Problems
·Mikyoung Lim (KAIST, Korea)
·Sung Yong Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
(MS805) Inverse Problems, Design and Optimization
·Marcelo Colaço (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
·Helcio R. B. Orlande (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
·George S. Dulikravich (Florida International University, USA)
(MS806) Topology Optimization
·Xu Guo (Dalian University of Technology, China)
·Kazuhiro Izui (Kyoto University, Japan)
·Seungjae Min (Hanyang University, Korea)
·Shinji Nishiwaki (Kyoto University, Japan)
·Glaucio Hermogenes Paulino (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
·Ole Sigmund (Technical University of Denmarj, Denmark)
·Emilio Carlos Nelli Silva (University of Sao Paulo, Brazil)
·Jeonghoon Yoo (Yonsei University, Korea)
·Gil Ho Yoon (Hanyang University, Korea)
(MS807) Nonlinear Response Structural Optimization
·Gyung-Jin Park (Hanyang University, Korea)
(MS808) Recent Developments in Multidisciplinary Design Optimization under Uncertainty
·Tae Hee Lee (Hanyang University, Korea)
·Nozomu Kogiso (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)
·Po Ting Lin (Chung Yuan Christian University, Taiwan)
(MS809) Reliability-based Design Optimization (RBDO)
·Byeng D. Youn (Seoul National University, Korea)
(MS810) Shape and Topology Optimization for Complex Structural Systems
·Jihong Zhu (Northwestern Polytechnical University, China)
·Weihong Zhang (Northwestern Polytechnical University, China)
·XU Yingjie (Northwestern Polytechnical University, China)
(MS811) Topology Optimization for Additive Manufacturing
·H Alicia Kim (University of California, San Diego, USA)
·James Guest (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
·Seunghyun Ha (Korea Maritime & Ocean University, Korea)
(MS812) Design Optimisation of Functional Structures and Smart Materials
·Salim Belouettar (Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology, Luxembourg)
·Houssein Nasser (LIST, Luxembourg)
·Gaetano Giunta (LIST, Luxembourg)
·Heng Hu (University of Wuhan, China)
(MS901) Advanced Computational and Experimental Technologies for Civil Infrastructures
·Moon Ki Kim (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
·Ikjin Lee (KAIST, Korea)
(MS902) Advanced Computing for Social, Traffic and Economic Problems
·Shinobu Yoshimura (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
·Eisuke Kita (Nagoya University, Japan)
·Hideki Fujii (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
(MS903) Advanced Gridding and Discretization Techniques for Petroleum Reservoir Simulation
·Paulo R. M. Lyra (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil)
·Clóvis R. Maliska (Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina, Brazil)
·Darlan K. E. Carvalho (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil)
·Regis K. Romeu (Petrobras, Research Center (CENPES), Brazil)
(MS904) Advances in Computational Earthquake Engineering
·Muneo Hori (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
(MS905) Aircraft Risks of Fire, Smoke and Fumes: From the Knowledge of Materials and Structures Behaviour Under Fire to the Mitigation of the Risks
·Julien Berthe (ONERA, France)
·Imke Roese-Koerner (DLR, Germany)
·Kos Johan (NLR, Netherlands)
·Eric Deletombe (ONERA, France)
(MS906) Computational Mechanics and Applications
·Heoung Jae Chun (Yonsei University, Korea)
·Young-Shin Lee (Chungnam National University, Korea)
·Jong Soo Lee (Yonsei University, Korea)
·Kyoung Sik Kim (Yonsei University, Korea)
·Hyung Suk Lee (Yonsei University, Korea)
·Keon Wook Kang (Yonsei University, Korea)
(MS907) Computational Mechanics Based Engineering and Science
·Jie Chen (The Chinese Society of Theoretical and Applied Mechanics, China)
·Zhuo Zhuang (Tsinghua University, China)
·Mingwu Yuan (Peking University, China)
·Yanan Tang (The Chinese Society of Theoretical and Applied Mechanics, China)
(MS908) Computational Mechanics in Aeronautics and Astronautics
·Wang Rongqiao (BUAA, China)
·Cho Chongdu (Inha Universit, Korea)
·Dianyin Hu (Beihang University, Chile)
(MS909) Computer Methods for Smart Vehicle based on HCT (human-centered technology)
·Junghwa Hong (Korea University, Korea)
(MS910) Computational Stability Analysis of Structures
·Herbert A. Mang (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
·Yeong-Bin Yang (Chongqing University, China)
(MS911) Direct Image or Real Data Based Numerical Simulation
·Luisa Silva (Ecole Centrale de Nantes, France)
·Thierry Coupez (Ecole Centrale de Nantes, France)
(MS912) Frontiers of Computational Modeling in Underground Engineering
·Haitao Yu (Tongji University, China)
·Yong Yuan (Tongji University, China)
(MS913) Geo-disaster Modeling and Analysis
·Yu Huang (Tongji University, China)
·Shuji Moriguchi (Tohoku University, Japan)
·Guanlin Ye (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
·Hideto Nonoyama (National Defense Academy, Japan)
(MS914) Kriging-based Computational Mechanics
·Worsak Kanok-Nukulchai (Asian Institute of Technology, Thailand)
·Foek Tjong Wong (Petra Christian University, Indonesia)
·Wichain Sommanawat (Ubon Ratchathani Rajabhat University, Thailand)
(MS915) Leveraging CAE Technology for Innovative Design in the Enterprise
·Tohru Hirano (DAIKIN Information Systems, Japan)
(MS916) Chemical degradation Processes in concrete materials
·Ben Khadda / BEN AMMAR (University of Biskra, Algeria)
(MS917) New Challenges in Mechanics for Nuclear Plants
·Serge PASCAL (CEA, France)
·Pierre VERPEAUX (CEA, France)
(MS918) Numerical Simulation of Coupled Geomechanics and Flow in Reservoir Engineering
·Jihoon Kim (Texas A&M University, USA)
·George J Moridis (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
·John Edmiston (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
(MS919) Seismic Response Analysis and Design of Building Structures
·Makoto Ohsaki (Kyoto University, Japan)
·Tomoshi Miyamura (Nihon University, Japan)
·Masayuki Kohiyama (Keio University, Japan)
(MS920) Simulation and Visualization for Sustainable Water Resources Management
·Akio Kawano (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, Japan)
·Hiroyuki Tosaka (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
·Takahiro Sasaki (Sony Computer Science Laboratories, Japan)
·Shinji Hara (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
(MS921) The Models and Investigations Methods of Dynamics of the Solids Systems with Dry Fiction
·Alexey Albertovich Kireenkov (Institute for Problems in Mechanics of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia)
·Alexander Vladlenovich Karapetyan (Moscow State University, Russia)
(MS922) Vehicle-bridge Interaction and Applications
·Yeong-Bin Yang (National Taiwan University/Chongqing University, Taiwan)
·Jong-Dar Yau (Tamkang University, Taiwan)
(MS923) KSCE Computational Mechanics Session II: Advances in Computational Methods for Landslide Hazard and Risk Assessment
·Seung-Rae Lee (KAIST, Korea)
(MS924) KSCE Computational Mechanics Session I: Simulations for Civil Structures, Materials, and Systems.
·Jung-Wuk Hong (KAIST, Korea)
·Tong-Seok Han (Yonsei University, Korea)
(MS941) Advanced Numerical Modelling and Methods in Impact Problems and Wave Propagation Phenomena in Solids
·Radek Kolman (Institute of Thermomechanics, the Czech Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic)
·Sang Soon Cho (Reactor Mechanical Engineering Devision, Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea)
·Anton Tkachuk (Institute for Structural Mechanics, University of Stuttgart, Germany)
·K.C. Park (University of Colorado at Boulder, USA)
(MS942) Advanced Modeling and Simulation of Noise and Vibration
·Eric LI (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Hong Kong)
·ZHicheng He (Hunan University, China)
(MS943) Aeroacoustics: New Trends and Applications
·Young June Moon (Korea University, Korea)
(MS944) Numerical Methods for Wave Motions and Related Design Applications
·Hiroshi Isakari (Nagoya university, Japan)
·Toshiro Matsumoto (Nagoya university, Japan)
(MS945) Recent Advances in Vibroacoustics
·Martin Buchschmid (Technische Universität München, Germany)
·Gerhard Müller (Technische Universität München, Germany)
·Jean-François Deü (Conservatoire National des Arts et Métiers Paris, France)
·Antoine Legay (Conservatoire National des Arts et Métiers Paris, France)
·Lucie Rouleau (Conservatoire National des Arts et Métiers Paris, France)
(MS946) Vortex Induced Vibration of two Circular Cylinders in Tandem by Numerical Simulation
·Gabriel Fernando Narváez (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil)
·E. B Schettini (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil)
·J. H Silvestrini (Pontificia Universidade Catolica do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil)
(MS947) Waves – Simulation and Applications
·Loukas F. Kallivokas (Department of Civil, USA)
·Jun Won Kang (Hongik University, Korea)
(MS961) Advances in Computational Mechanics of Composite Beams, Plates and Shells
·Tarun KANT (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India)
(MS962) Advances in Modeling and Analysis of Thin Films and Multilayer Structures
·Xueling Fan (Xi'an Jiaotong University, China)
·Moon Ki Kim (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
(MS963) Advances in Sheet Metal Forming
·Jeong Whan Yoon (Deakin University, Australia)
·Frederic Barlat (POSTECH, Korea)
(MS964) Advances in ZigZag Theories for Multi-layered and Sandwich Structures
·Maenghyo Cho (Seoul National University, Korea)
·Marco Di Sciuva (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
·Alexander Tessler (NASA Langley Research Center, USA)
·Marco Gherlone (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
(MS965) Principle of Superposition in Structural Analysis and Design
·Janusz Rębielak (Cracow University of Technology, Poland)
(MS981) Forecasting and Analysis of Coal Mine Accidents Using Fuzzy Topsis Model
·saman naghikhani (Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran, Islamic Republic of)
(MS982) Model Verification and Validation (V&V)
·Byeng D. Youn (Seoul National University, Korea)
(MS983) Verification and Validation in Computational Mechanics for Civil Engineering
·Ryosuke Uzuoka (Tokushima University, Japan)
·Hideyuki Sakurai (Shimizu Corporation, Japan)
·Shuji Moriguchi (Tohoku University, Japan)
·Kentaro Nakai (Nagoya University, Japan)

KSCM(Korean Society for Computational Mechanics)
Room 805, 1, Anam-dong 5-ga, Seongbuk-gu, Seoul, 136-075, Korea
Tel: +82-2-3290-4297
E-mail: hprc@korea.ac.kr
Business Registration Number: 209-82-69766 / President: Soo-Won Chae

한국전산역학회
서울특별시 성북구 안암동5가 1(805호)
고유번호: 209-82-69766 / 대표자명: 채수원

The Secretariat of WCCM XII & APCOM VI
Tel: +82-70-5101-5426 / Fax: +82-70-4369-5430
E-mail: secretariat@wccm2016.org